Keysight Agilent HP 37718A

Keysight Agilent HP 37718A

Communications Analyzer

The Keysight Agilent HP 37718A is one of our refurbished OmniBER Communications Performance Analyzers.

Price: Please Call



Click to email this item to a friend Click to print this product



Keysight Agilent HP 37718A Features:

  • ATM and POS test capability to 2.5 Gb/s
  • Concatenated payloads at all synchronous rates up to 2.5 Gb/s
  • SmartTest facility for fast test setup
  • Automatic detection of mixed payload signal structures
  • Accurate measurement of protection switching times (ring and linear networks)
  • Jitter generation and measurement at all rates (1.5, 2, 8, 34, 45, 140, 52, 155, 622 and 2,488 Mb/s)
  • Jitter testing to ITU-T and Telcordia recommendations

Keysight Agilent HP's OmniBER 718 (Keysight Agilent HP 37718A) communications performance analyzer is a single-box portable multi-rate BER and jitter tester up to 2.5 Gb/s (OC-48/STM-16) for development, qualification and manufacture of SONET, SDH, ATM and POS network equipment, sub-assemblies, line cards and devices.

Keysight Agilent HP 37718A - Option Descriptions

Option Item Description
001 SDH rates of 2.5 Gb/s, 622 Mb/s, 155 Mb/s, and 52 Mb/s
002 Dual Standard Sonet/SDH; rates of 2.5 Gb/s, 622 Mb/s, 155 Mb/s, and 52 Mb/s; (OC1 thru OC-48)
012 PDH/T-Carrier Interfaces;DS1, DS3, and 2/3/34/140 Mb/s
104 1310 nm Optical Interface
105 1550 nm Optical Interface
106 Dual wavelength 1310 nm and 1550 nm Optical Interface
200 Adds jitter Tx/Rx capability
210 Adds optimized jitter receiver intrinsics
300 ATM payloads
355 Advanced Payload Engine; adds service disruption history, timestamping, and A1S measurements
610 Replaces FC/PC optical interface adapters with SC adapters
611 Replaces FC/PC optical interface adapters with ST adapters