Keysight Agilent HP 83496A

HP 83496A Optical/Electrical Clock Recovery Module

Optical/Electrical Clock Recovery Module

The Keysight Agilent HP 83496A is one of our refurbished Optical / Electrical Clock Recovery Modules.

Price: Select Option Configurations Below for Pricing or Call for Other Configurations.
100, 300 $2,995.00


Refurbished In Stock

Quantity:   

Click to email this item to a friend Click to print this product

 

Keysight Agilent HP 83496A Features:

  • Optical clock recovery (option 101 only)

Continuous unbanded tuning from 50 Mb/s up to 13.5 Gb/s

  • Inputs & outputs: 9/125 µm (single-mode) to 62.5/125 µm (multimode)
  • Wavelength range: 1250-1650 nm (single-mode), 750-1330 nm (multimode)
  • Minimum optical modulation amplitude: -11 dBm (1310/1550 single-mode), -10 dBm (1310 multimode), -8 dBm (850 multimode)
  • Golden PLL operation (with option 300) with a tunable loop bandwidth from 15 KHz to 10 MHz
  • Ultra low residual jitter: < 300 fs rms (characteristic at 10 Gb/s)

Compatibility

  • 86100A/B/C Infiniium DCA/DCA-J Mainframes 86100A/B/C Infiniium DCA/DCA-J Mainframes

The Keysight Agilent HP 83496A multi-rate electrical Clock Recovery (CR) module performs clock extraction for waveform analysis with continuous, unbanded tuning from 50 Mb/s to 13.5 Gb/s, ultra-low residual jitter and Golden Phase Locked Loop (PLL) operation. It provides the first true hardware Golden PLL triggering system because the loop bandwidth can be tuned to the precise values called out in standards for data rates within its operating range.

Keysight Agilent HP 83496A - Option Descriptions

Option Item Description
100 Electrical differential or single-ended clock recovery 50 Mb/s to 7.1 Gb/s. The input signal is internally split and > 50% routed back out to the measurement channel of the adjacent plug-in module.
300 Add Golden PLL (tunable loop bandwidth capability). Loop bandwidth is tunable from 30 kHz to over 6 MHz.