Keysight Agilent HP N2280A

Keysight Agilent HP N2280A

Quad Optical 1x2 Multiplexer

The Keysight Agilent HP N2280A is one of our refurbished Quad Optical 1x2 Multiplexers.

Price: Please Call



Click to email this item to a friend Click to print this product


Keysight Agilent HP N2280A Features:

  • Modular off-the-shelf optical communications test
  • High repeatability for accurate signal routing
  • Relays: Optical Prisms
  • Optical Fiber Type: 9/125
  • Wavelength Range: 1310/1550nm
  • Insertion Loss: (single Mode) < 0.8dB
  • Return Loss: (single Mode) > 55dB, excluding connectors
  • Repeatability: < ±0.005dB

The Keysight Agilent HP N2280A (quad 1x2) optical module brings the flexibility of modular switching to optical test systems. With this optical switch, test engineers can set up an ATE system with just enough switching channels to fit the current application, adding more channels later as the application grows. Collimating lenses in the optical relays minimize switching insertion loss and improve switching repeatability and stability. This module is ideal for SONET/SDH test, fiber-optic component test, and fiber-optic network monitoring. It can also be used in fiber-optic network configuration and multi-source selection and measurement. Two channels in different modules can be synchronously switched with the "CARD PAIR" command. This module is optically passive, operating independently of data rate, data format, and optical signal direction - therefore transparent to signaling formats. The SC/APC connectors provide reliability and easy connection.