Noyes Fiber Systems CKSM-2

Noyes Fiber Systems CKSM-2

Fiber Optic Loss Test Set

The Noyes Fiber Systems CKSM-2 is one of our refurbished Fiber Optic Loss Test Sets.

Price: $1,395.00

Refurbished In Stock


Click to email this item to a friend Click to print this product


Noyes Fiber Systems CKSM-2 Features:

  • CKSM-2 Consists of: CSS1-MM, CSS1-SM, and CSM1-2
  • Palm-sized, rugged, lightweight
  • Certify multimode fiber links per TIA/EIA standards
  • CW and modulated Tone
  • 270, 330, 1000, and 2000 Hz supported Tone
  • Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
  • Reference power level storage
  • Large LCD with Backlight
  • AA alkaline, optional NiMH or NiCd
  • Automatic power-off function
  • Battery Gauge
  • Free 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels
  • Cost-effective, easy to use
  • N.I.S.T traceable

CSS1-MM Specifications:

  • Output wavelength: 850 nm ±20 nm; 1300 nm +40/-60 nm
  • Spectral width (max):35 nm; 170 nm
  • Output power: -20.0 dBm into 62.5/125 fiber

CSS1-SM Specifications:

  • Output wavelength: 1310 nm ±20 nm, 1550 nm ±20 nm
  • Spectral width (max): 5 nm
  • Output power: 0.0 dBm into 9/125 fiber

CSM1-2 Specifications:

  • Calibrated wavelength: 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
  • Detector type: Germanium (Ge)
  • Measurement range: +6 to -60 dBm

Combining the CSM1-2 optical power meter, CSS1-MM Dual LED light source, and CSS1-SM Dual LASER source, the CKSM-2 is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode as well as single-mode fiber optic links.

The CSS1-MM and CSS1-SM sources feature Dual output, 850 /1300 nm LED or 1310/1550 nm LASER respectively, from a single output port. Both CSS1 models offer 2 modes  of operation, continuous wave (CW) and user selectable modulated Tone.The CSS1-MM  LED and CSS1-SM LASER output ports are stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. An easy to read LCD display with Backlight shows emitted wavelengths [nm], tone frequency [Hz], and Low battery condition.

The CSS1-MM model output port is equipped with a fixed SC connector while the CSS1-SM output port is equipped with Universal Connector Interface (UCI) base and SC adapter.